Kenyan artists win big on the Africa Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA)  2017 nomination list released recently with a total of 20 nominations across 12 categories.

The 4th annual edition will be going down in Dallas , Texas (U.S) on October 8th 2017. Here are the Kenyan nomination categories:

Best Male East Africa
  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
  • Ali Kiba –Tanzania
  • Navio – Uganda
  • Bebe Cool – Uganda
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Dynamq – South Sudan
  • Nyashinski – Kenya
  • Darasa – Tanzania
Best Female East Africa
  • Victoria Kimani – Kenya
  • Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  • Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
  • Avril – (Kenya)
  • Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
  • Knowles Butera – Rwanda
  • Irene Ntale – Uganda
  • Akothee – Kenya
  • Dayna Nyange – Tanzania
Best African Group
  • Sauti Sol– Kenya
  • Radio & Weasel –Uganda
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Bracket – Nigeria
  • Mi Casa – South Africa
  • R2bee’s – Ghana Bana
  • C4 – Congo
  • Yamoto Band – Tanzania
  • Forca Suprema- Angola
Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
  • C4 Pedro (Angola)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Young Paris – (Congo)
  • French Montana- Morocco
  • MHD – Senegal
  • Ayo Jay – Nigeria
  • King Kanja – (Kenya)
  • Wale (Nigeria )
  • Jidenna (Nigeria)
  • Maleek Berry (Nigeria)
Best Gospel
  • Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  • Uche Agu – Nigeria
  • Willy Paul – Kenya
  • SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
  • Icha Kavons – Congo
  • Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
  • Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria
  • Sonnie Badu – Ghana
Best Video Director
  • Daps – Nigeria
  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Sesan – Nigeria
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • Patrick Elis- Nigeria
  • Shammack -Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • Savy Filmz – Uganda
  • Avalon Okpe- Nigeria
  • Godfather- South Africa
Best Dj Africa
  • Dj Spinall – Nigeria
  • Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
  • Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
  • Dj Exclusive – Nigeria
  • Dj Kalonje – Kenya
  • Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
  • Dj Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
  • Dj Crème Delacreme- Kenya
  • DJ Nyce- Ghana
Best African Dj
  • USA Dj Tunez– Nigeria
  • Dj Wagura – Ethiopia
  • Dj FreshyK- Nigeria Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
  • Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
  • Dj Akua – Ghana
  • Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
  • Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
  • Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
  • Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans
AFRIMMA Video of The Year
  • Toofan – Terre (Togo)
  • Davido – If (Nigeria)
  • Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
  • Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
  • Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)
  • Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
  • Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
  • Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
  • C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)
Music Producer of The Year
  • Dj Breezy – Nigeria
  • Masterkraft – Nigeria
  • Dr Fizol – Uganda Julz – Ghana
  • Visita – Kenya
  • Tweezy – South Africa
  • Tud Thomas – Tanzania
  • Krissbeatz – Nigeria
  • Del B – Nigeria
  • Sidikiba Diabate – Mali
Best Rap Act
  • Phyno – Nigeria
  • Olamide – Nigeria
  • AKA– South Africa
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Casper Nyovest – South Africa
  • King Kaka – Kenya
  • Octopizzo – Kenya
  • Prodigio – Angola
  • Falz – Nigeria
Best Sound Engineer
  • MixMonster- Nigeria
  • Suka sounds- Nigeria
  • Ogopa Brothers- Kenya
  • Tud Thomas- Tanzania
  • Sheyman- Nigeria
  • Kaywa- Ghana
  • Twizzy – South Africa
  • Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast